Distinguished Alumni Hall-of-Fame

Through the eyes of committee members Larry Adams, Jon Bisher, Kim Cordes, Audrey Eis, Brooke Gray, Rachel Gerken, Paula Miller, Larry Siclair, Mary Wesche, Lori Sprow, and Ryan Wilde, the Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame was developed to recognize and honor Napoleon Area School graduates or alumni (individuals who attended a Napoleon school at some time), which may include individuals from pre-consolidation schools, who have achieved significant success in their chosen career fields, and to provide outstanding role models for the students of the Napoleon Area City School District.

The Napoleon Alumni Association appoints a standing committee for the purpose of reviewing nominations and ultimately selecting alumni who have, not only achieved significant success in their chosen career fields, but who have also demonstrated good citizenship and meritorious service throughout their life. This committee relies on alumni and community members for nominations to keep this new tradition growing. You may contact Napoleon High School for a nomination form.

A commemorative plaque honoring the chosen individuals is displayed on the NHS cafeteria wall. This is to serve as a constant reminder to Napoleon High School students and guests, present and future, of their accomplishments, and what a Napoleon student is capable of aspiring to.

                                                                         

2014

Kim Beck - 1971 Napoleon High School graduate
Patti Finn - 1980 Napoleon High School graduate
Dr. Ruth E. Nemire - 1979 Napoleon High School graduate
Dr. Evan Tigemeyer - 1980 Napoleon High School graduate
                                          

2013                     

Pamela S. Hershberger - 1983 Napoleon High School graduate 

Tamar J. Gilson - 1960 Napoleon High School graduate   

Mary Downey - 1964 Napoleon High School graduate   

Gene Herman - 1954 Napoleon High School graduate

2012
Thomas C. Fiser - 1971 Napoleon High School graduate
John F. Long - 1942 Napoleon High School graduate
Mary Derby Westhoven - 1946 Napoleon High School graduate

2011
Richard R. Dickey - 1953 Napoleon High School graduate
Karen Haase-Herrick - 1965 Napoleon High School graduate
Dennis Starkey - 1961 Napoleon High School graduate

2010
Bernard L. Erven - 1956 McClure High School graduate
Russell Patterson - 1946 Napoleon High School graduate
Marcia L. Saneholtz - 1960 Napoleon High School graduate

2009
Lynn Funkhouser - 1960 Napoleon High School graduate
Kathy Durham Miller - 1982 Napoleon High School graduate
Fred P. Sattler - 1945 Napoleon High School graduate

2008
William J. Small - 1968 Napoleon High School graduate
Mark R. Maddox - 1977 Napoleon High School graduate
Charles E. Landes - 1970 Napoleon High School graduate

2007
Jon Bisher - 1964 Napoleon High School graduate
Lawrence Funkhouser - 1939 Napoleon High School graduate
Serge Krauss - 1932 Napoleon High School graduate
Eldor Gathman - 1926 Napoleon High School graduate
Janis Huston - 1970 Napoleon High School graduate

2006
David Meekison - 1850s-1860s Napoleon area "common schools"
Barry Behnfeldt - 1979 Napoleon High School graduate
Sue Austermiller-Brush - 1967 Napoleon High School graduate

 

 

2019 Inductees- Jane Beatty (daughter) - representing inductee Dr. Waldo Nelson- McClure HS Class of 1916, David Nelson (grandson)- representing inductee Dr. Norton Nelson - McClure HS Class of 1928, Jon Shafer- NHS Class of 1957, Dr. V. Michael Holers - NHS Class of 1970  (Photo Courtesy of the Northwest Signal)
 

 2018 Inductees - Jay Hanna ('64), Michael Franz M.D ('63) is represented by Shelly (Musshell) Kennedy, Jacqueline (Westhoven) Gall ('97), and Dr. Amy Heaston ('79)

 

2017 Inductees - Rob Rettig (80), Douglas Masini (71), Charlotte Lanzer Zgela (73), Denise Herman McColley (71), Gregg Knepley (65)

 2016 Inductees - Jeff Mires (78), Lee Hanna (60), Jim Whitaker (64), Alison Snyder-Warwick (96), Jennifer Snyder-Heis (94), Mark George (72)

2015 Inductees- Rebecca Aguilar (76), John Heckler (67), Brenda Hollis (63)